It is currently Thu May 25, 2017 9:08 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
 Post subject: is there a plug in?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 9:23 am
Posts: 74
Location: Tippy-top of Yonne
Wonder if any of the techies out there could help....
We are with UK telecom, and have the old white Neuf router. We live in an area where 2mb is the max line speed, but I understand - I hope correctly - that the transmission of the signal from the router to the devices used can be speeded ( sped?) up by adding a plug in gizmo.

Is this correct? And if so, does anyone know where such magic can be sourced?

Cheers in advance.

Yonner


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is there a plug in?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 11:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 12:08 pm
Posts: 1968
Location: Zurich and Suffolk
Do you mean improve the wireless signals within your home from the various PCs / mobiles / tablets to the Neuf Hub?

J


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is there a plug in?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 9:23 am
Posts: 74
Location: Tippy-top of Yonne
The signal speed between the hub and the devices J, yes.
Is it, I may have read somewhere, something to do with G and N bandwidth capability?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is there a plug in?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 12:08 pm
Posts: 1968
Location: Zurich and Suffolk
Possibly more likely to be due to distances, signal strength and building construction materials.

I am sure others on here have similar issues and can advise on how they addressed them.

J


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is there a plug in?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 9:23 am
Posts: 74
Location: Tippy-top of Yonne
hope so, thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is there a plug in?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 3:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 2:29 pm
Posts: 9713
Location: Alpes-Maritimes
Take a look at this thread

viewtopic.php?f=57&t=23760&p=336119&hilit=cpl#p336119


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is there a plug in?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 11:04 pm
Posts: 910
Location: 46
The performance of WiFi devices can only be improved by increasing the signal strength and there are a number of simple adapters available to achieve that which fall into two categories, those which plug into a power socket and use the house electrics to send a signal to a remote location and those which simply pick up the WiFi and amplify it.

For the first you need a pair, one to transmit and another to receive.

For the second you only need one device which you plug in somewhere in between where you have a usable signal and where you want it to reach, that's called a repeater and theoretically at least you could deploy and even daisy chain a number of similar units to reach multiple locations in a property but it could get messy to set up.

I have a couple of these which give me pretty much blanket coverage both in the house and outside into the back garden where the pool is.

Image

_________________
Anything found here will have been inserted by the site NOT me !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is there a plug in?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 6:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 9:23 am
Posts: 74
Location: Tippy-top of Yonne
Thanks both, but wasn't so much the range as the speed of the signal. A friend in the Uk ha s a device - similar in appearance to a USB stick - which effectively speeds up the routers performance.

I need to do some more research. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is there a plug in?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 7:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 2:29 pm
Posts: 9713
Location: Alpes-Maritimes
Is it the PFM plug?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is there a plug in?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 5:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 9:23 am
Posts: 74
Location: Tippy-top of Yonne
Not sure dave, but further investigation tells me that the hub needs to have the inherent capability to perform better, for the "stick" to benefit from. I doubt my hub has that capability.
Looks like that avenue is now closed.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
greenmiles v1.1 designed by CodeMiles Team -TemplatesDragon-.